2005
DOI: 10.1590/s0100-40422005000400017
|View full text |Cite
|
Sign up to set email alerts
|

Obtenção de vanilina: oportunidade biotecnológica

Help me understand this report

Search citation statements

Order By: Relevance

Paper Sections

Select...
2
1
1
1

Citation Types

1
5
0
5

Year Published

2010
2010
2020
2020

Publication Types

Select...
7
2

Relationship

0
9

Authors

Journals

citations
Cited by 29 publications
(11 citation statements)
references
References 50 publications
1
5
0
5
Order By: Relevance
“…Isoeugenol is a chemical isomer of eugenol, which is known for its antifungal, antibacterial and antioxidant properties (Dubey et al, 2000;Lemos et al, 2005;Pereira and Maia, 2007), and which is broadly used in the perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries (Oliveira et al, 2008;Costa et al, 2010). Furthermore, eugenol and isoeugenol obtained from essential oils are viable economical sources for the production of valine by bioconversion (Daugsch and Pastore, 2005;Zhao et al, 2006;Ashengroph et al, 2012). Thus, considering the elevated concentration of isoeugenol in leaves and inflorescences even under water deficit, O. africanum may hold potential as a source of eugenol and vanillin for industry.…”
Section: Discussionmentioning
confidence: 99%
“…Isoeugenol is a chemical isomer of eugenol, which is known for its antifungal, antibacterial and antioxidant properties (Dubey et al, 2000;Lemos et al, 2005;Pereira and Maia, 2007), and which is broadly used in the perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries (Oliveira et al, 2008;Costa et al, 2010). Furthermore, eugenol and isoeugenol obtained from essential oils are viable economical sources for the production of valine by bioconversion (Daugsch and Pastore, 2005;Zhao et al, 2006;Ashengroph et al, 2012). Thus, considering the elevated concentration of isoeugenol in leaves and inflorescences even under water deficit, O. africanum may hold potential as a source of eugenol and vanillin for industry.…”
Section: Discussionmentioning
confidence: 99%
“…O ácido ferúlico mostra-se promissor para formulação de produtos hidratantes anti-idade, maquiagens, tinturas capilares e, principalmente, filtros solares onde o composto pode atuar pelos seus mecanismos fotoprotetores e ainda inibir a fotodegradação (Peres, 2015). Além disso, pode ser usado para produção de vanilina natural (Daugsch & Pastore, 2005).…”
Section: Identificação Das Potencialidades De Uso Dos Constituintes Dunclassified
“…Estudos apontam o seu potencial como antimutagênico, antioxidante, conservante e antimicrobiano, logo, é também bastante usada na fabricação de produtos farmacêuticos, tais como: papaverina, L-dopa, L-metildopa e agentes antimicrobianos (Daugsch & Pastore, 2005;Cardoso, 2013;Fernandes, 2018).…”
Section: Identificação Das Potencialidades De Uso Dos Constituintes Dunclassified
“…vanillin, one of the main aroma compound applied worldwide, may also be produced in high yields through microbial biotransformations (DAUGSCH;PASTore, 2005;WALToN et al, 2000). This compound, extensively used in the food and pharmaceutical industries, has been historically ~280 μmol ethanol eq.…”
Section: Bioflavorsmentioning
confidence: 99%