Scite Data

The scientific literature, indexed and analyzed at scale.

Explore the literature behind Scite, from full-text research and citation context to journals, organizations, funders, and patents.

Coverage

Explore the scientific literature behind Scite. We index articles through publisher agreements and Open Access sources, extract and classify Smart Citations, and connect them with author, affiliation, journal, and topic metadata. See what our data covers and the publishers we work with.
View additional coverage information →
Works covered
—
Full texts indexed
—
Publisher partners
44
Affiliations
—
Publishers indexed
—
Journals
—

Journals

Browse citation intelligence across thousands of journals. See Scite Index scores, supporting and contrasting citation tallies, and filter by publisher or subject area — all updated continuously as new Smart Citations enter the system.
Explore Journals →
Journal Supporting Mentioning ContrastingSIUSI
Nature33,5051,022,1552,6526.3080.927
Science24,214808,4182,0546.2080.922
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences37,913868,1293,2326.1930.921
Angewandte Chemie11,837529,2787066.0250.944
Nature Communications19,874487,2581,5475.9480.928
Scientific Reports20,415387,6672,1865.8830.903
ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces7,666324,7684925.8690.94
New England Journal of Medicine10,068404,9191,5045.8610.87
PLOS ONE26,117440,5054,1045.860.864
Physical Review B10,599199,9955945.8020.947

Organizations

See how institutions worldwide are cited across the scientific literature. Organization profiles surface aggregate citation data, Scite Index trends, and research output metrics — helping you benchmark institutional impact and identify collaboration opportunities.
Explore Organizations →
Organization Supporting Mentioning ContrastingSIUSI
Harvard University54,8371,596,8406,0646.280.90
Stanford University24,971759,3582,7095.9780.90
University College London27,567723,5053,4055.940.89
Massachusetts Institute of Technology20,211651,4621,5785.9380.93
University of Oxford24,461661,7192,6845.920.90
University of Toronto23,057685,7873,0225.9150.88
University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences16,326476,8691,4155.8990.92
University of Michigan20,390576,2992,3505.8710.90
University of Cambridge21,752590,1222,1875.8690.91
Johns Hopkins University22,208639,7602,9955.8660.88

Funders

Understand the citation landscape of funded research. Funder profiles show how grants translate into cited outputs, with breakdowns by supporting, contrasting, and mentioning citations — giving funders, institutions, and researchers a clearer picture of research quality.
Explore Funders →
Funder Supporting Mentioning ContrastingSIUSI
National Institutes of Health98,4522,841,03711,2836.840.92
National Science Foundation31,2041,052,3183,8916.410.93
European Commission28,739891,4523,1026.280.91
Wellcome Trust12,841398,2101,5236.190.92
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft11,293372,8411,2846.020.91
Medical Research Council9,842312,5041,1025.980.92
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council8,421284,1029425.870.91
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science7,938261,8428715.790.90
Australian Research Council6,284198,4327235.720.91
Swiss National Science Foundation5,941184,2106815.680.92

Patents

Search across 90M+ patent families and 200M+ patent applications from USPTO, EPO, and WIPO. Combine patents and papers in a single query to get AI-powered responses that span both scholarly research and intellectual property.
Available viaPlatformMCPAPI
Contact Sales →
Patents

More Datasets

Clinical Trials

Available viaMCPAPI

Search and explore clinical trial registry data alongside the scientific literature. Browse trial records and connect them to your research workflows.

719,236 recordsAggregated from ClinicalTrials.gov and the World Health Organization (WHO)
Contact Sales →

Grants

Available viaMCPAPI

Explore grant funding data integrated with citation intelligence. Connect funded research to its downstream impact across publications and patents.

3,559,353 recordsAggregated from Grants.gov, Horizon 2020, NIH Reporter, NSF, SBIR, and Wellcome
Contact Sales →

MAUDE

Available viaMCPAPI

Medical device adverse event reports submitted to the FDA, searchable alongside the literature and other regulatory data.

FDA Manufacturer and User Facility Device Experience
Contact Sales →

MHRA

Available viaMCPAPI

Drug and device safety alerts and field safety notices from the UK regulator, linked to the related research.

UK Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency
Contact Sales →

Device 510(k)

Available viaMCPAPI

FDA 510(k) clearances establishing substantial equivalence for medical devices, connected to the scientific record.

FDA premarket notifications
Contact Sales →

FAERS

Available viaMCPAPI

Post-market drug safety and adverse event reports submitted to the FDA.

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System
Contact Sales →

Drugs

Available viaMCPAPI

Structured drug data linked to the scientific literature, patents, and regulatory records.

FDA Structured Product Labels, Orange Book, and Drugs@FDA
Contact Sales →

Compounds

Coming Soon
Available viaMCPAPI

Chemical compound data connected to research, patents, and clinical evidence.

Contact Sales →

Build With Scite Data

Access Scite's data programmatically via API, connect through MCP, or work with our team on custom analyses and data partnerships.